2020

Kaspar MüllerIn and Out
November 14, 2020 – March 13, 2021

Press release

2020

Arrows, curated by Eva Svennung
Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda, Peter Fischli, Wade Guyton, Yuki Kimura, Nina Könnemann, Matthew Langan-Peck, Hampus Lindwall, Adam Martin, Josef Strau, Bernadette Van-Huy, Min Yoon
September 12 – November 7, 2020

2020

Mai-Thu Perret, With an unbounded force
June 20 – August 29, 2020

Press release

2020

Emil Michael Klein, Mono Cross
February 21 – June 13, 2020

Press releaseExhibition text by Chus Martínez

2019

Marta Riniker-RadichLast Gasp
October 26 – November 30, 2019

Press release

2019

Virginia Overton, Fresh Hot Pizza
December 14, 2019 – February 14, 2020

Press release

2019

Eliza Douglas / Puppies Puppies (Jade Kuriki Olivo)
October 26 – November 30, 2019

Press release

2019

Vaclav Pozarek, HOW (hot or what)
August 31 – October 19, 2019

Press release

2019

Josef StrauHow to be an Angel Painter
June 8 – July 20, 2019

Press release

2019

Absolute Thresholds, curated by John Miller, Elisa R. Linn and Lennart Wolff
Patricia L. Boyd, Rochelle Feinstein, Dan Graham, Matt Keegan, Yves Klein & Claude Parent, Nina Könnemann, Carolyn Lazard, John Miller, Kaspar Müller, Karin Schneider, Greg Parma Smith, Aura Rosenberg, Camilla Wills

April 13 – May 25, 2019

Press release

2019

Cinzia Ruggeri, Finché si scherza
February 23 – April 6, 2019

Press release

2019

Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Screaming Compost
January 17 – February 2, 2019
Performance: Screaming Compost by Matthew Lutz-Kino featuring Jan Vorisek, January 17, 2019

Press release

2018

Lampen
Ei Arakawa, Thomas Bayrle, James Campbell, Isabelle Cornaro, Cédric Eisenring, Yannic Joray, Guyton/Walker, Karl Holmqvist, Emil Michael Klein, Klara Lidén, Tobias Madison, Tobias Madison and Emanuel Rossetti, Sveta Mordovskaya, Kaspar Müller, Virginia Overton, Mai-Thu Perret, Vaclav Pozarek, David Shrigley, Josef Strau, Stefan Tcherepnin

November 19, 2018 – January 5, 2019

Press release

2018

Thomas BayrleFilm Video Materialien 1989–1999
August 25 – October 18, 2018

Press release

2018

Wade GuytonFire and Fury
May 26 – July 21, 2018

Press release

2018

Harsh Astral – The Radiants IIGreen Tea Gallery at Francesca Pia, curated by UNITED BROTHERS, Henning Bohl and Stefanie Kleefeld
Norimizu Ameya/Iwaki Sogo High School, Ei Arakawa, Nobuyoshi Araki, Henning Bohl, Kerstin Brätsch/United Brothers/ Sergei & Stefan Tcherepnin, Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda, Bontaro Dokuyama, Chaos*Lounge, Wenzel August Hablik, Oriza Hirata/Seinendan, Susumu Katsumata/Ryan Holmberg, Kitty Kraus, Erika Kobayashi, Jutta Koether, Anita Leisz, Ariane Müller, Mutant Autopilot Brushes, Lucie Stahl, Yuki Okumura, Pratchaya Phinthong, Terry Riley, Alivia Zivich

March 24 – May 12, 2018

Press release

2018

Fillette, New works by Mai-Thu Perret
Monika Baer, Andrea Büttner, Susan Cianciolo, Isabelle Cornaro, Daan van Golden, Seth Price, Carol Rama, Hayley Tompkins, Sue Tompkins, Richard Wright, anonymous Tantra painting

January 26 – March 17, 2018

Press release

2017

Sam Pulitzer, Shadow of the Problem as Such
November 25, 2017 – January 19, 2018

Press release

2017

Fabrice Gygi
August 26 – November 11, 2017

Press release

2017

2017

Greg Parma SmithMusic of the Spheres
April 22 – May 27, 2017

Press release

2017

L'Image, curated by Vincent Romagny
with works by Jérémie Bonnefous, bruant&spangaro, Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda, Isabelle Cornaro, Hanne Darboven, Juan José Gurrola, Lisa Holzer, David Jourdan, Jutta Koether, Monica Majoli, Fabian Marti, Virginia Overton, Mai-Thu Perret, Anne-Laure Sacriste, Josef Strau, Benjamin Swaïm, Miriam Visaczki

February 25 – April 8, 2017

Press release​​​​​​​

2016

Stefan TcherepninStefan "Jackson" Tcherepnin, The Missing Years: 2014–17
December 10, 2016 – February 4, 2017

Press release

2016

Kaspar Müller
October 14 – December 8, 2016

Press release

2016

Heike-Karin Föll, news
September 9 – October 7, 2016

Press release​​​​​​​

2016

Rochelle Feinstein
June 9 – September 29, 2016

Press release

2016

Spring Awakening
with works by Thomas Bayrle, Stéphane Dafflon, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Aloïs Godinat, Adrian Manuel Huber, Kent Iwemyr, Jutta Koether, Kaspar Müller, Marta Riniker-Radich, Rose Salane and Peter Wächtler

April 16 – May 21, 2016

Press release

2016

Lars Friedrich / Francesca Pia, Stuttgart
with Flora Klein, Anita Leisz, Ilya Lipkin, Hans-Christian Lotz, Georgie Nettel/Morag Keil, Miriam Visaczki
February 27 – April 9, 2016

2016

Joseph GrigelyEven If You Can't Hear
January 29 – March 17, 2016

Press release

2015

Gems and Ladders
December 5, 2015 – January 16, 2016

2015

Sylvie Auvray, Rings
December 5, 2015 – January 16, 2016

2015

Philippe Decrauzat
November 21, 2015 – February 20, 2016

Press release

2015

Emil Michael Klein
October 10 – November 14, 2015

Press release

2015

Jay Chung and Q Takeki MaedaDull and Bathos
August 27 – October 3, 2015

Press release

2015

Group Show
Thomas Bayrle, Stéphane Dafflon, Lucky DeBellevue, Fabrice Gygi, Tobias Madison, Ana Pellicer, Mai-Thu Perret, Stefan Tcherepnin, John Tremblay, Aldo Walker
June 13 – July 24, 2015

Press release

2015

Vaclav Pozarek, WOT wieder ohne Titel
April 18 – May 30, 2015

Press release

2015

Tobias Madison
February 20 – April 11, 2015

Press release

2014

Isabelle Cornaro
November 22, 2014 – January 31, 2015

Press release

2014

Jutta KoetherMaquis
August 29 – November 1, 2014

Press release

2014

Loretta Fahrenholz, Implosion
August 29 – November 1, 2014

Press release

2014

Thomas BayrleVespini
May 23 – July 18, 2014

Press release

2014

Emil Michael Klein
March 15 – May 10, 2014

Press release

2014

Betty Woodman, Interior Views
March 15 – May 10, 2014

Press release

2014

El Tercer Convoy – The Third Convoy
Juan José Gurrola and James Metcalf, Ana Pellicer, Bill Copley
January 23 – March 8, 2014

Press release

2013

XMAS Show at Galerie Francesca Pia
December 14–21, 2013

2013

gemini, by Jeanne Graff
Performance: Anne Imhof, Sotsb, 6th of at least three
November 23, 2013 – January 11, 2014

2013

Mai-Thu PerretThe Prairie
August 31 – November 9, 2013

Press release

2013

Elad Lassry
June 8 – July 20, 2013

Press release

2013

Aldo Walker, Aloïs Godinat
April 6 – May 25, 2013

Press release

2013

Bruno SerralongueSouth Sudan series (8–12 July 2011)
February 9 – March 23, 2013

Press release

2012

Marta Riniker-Radich, The Color of Mud and Clouds
December 14, 2012 – February 2, 2013

Press release

2012

La Demeure Joyeuse II 
Caroline Achaintre, Sylvie Auvray, Karina Bisch, Bless, Guidette Carbonell, Isabelle Cornaro, Daniel Dewar & Gregory Gicquel, Ligia Dias, Trisha Donnelly, Elsi Giauque, Fabrice Gygi, Elias Hansen, Tobias Kaspar, Christina Mackie, Emil Michael Klein, Jutta Koether, Ingrid Luche, Paule Marrot, Aurélien Mole, Kaspar Müller, Jean Painlevé, Mai-Thu Perret, Josef Strau, Benjamin Valenza, Jessica Warboys, Betty Woodman

October 2 – November 17, 2012 

Press release

2012

Showroom
Joseph Grigely, Thomas Bayrle, David Shrigley, Fabrice Gygi, Elad Lassry, Jutta Koether, Kaspar Müller
June 9 – July 14, 2012

2011

Kaspar Müller, I was in Trinidad and I learned a lot
December 16, 2011 – March 3, 2012

Press release

2011

Wade Guyton, Galerie Francesca Pia / Villa Francesca Pia
October 25 – December 3, 2011

Press release

2011

Josef Strau, 3 exercises: anrufen, bekennen, wegwerfen
September 2 – October 15, 2011

Press release

2011

Elad Lassry​​​​​​​
May 7 – June 25, 2011

Press release

2011

Fantastique élastique
Zosia Kwasieborska, Stefan Marx, Olga Prader, Batia Suter, Anne Käthi Wehrli
curated by Stefan Wagner

March 26 – April 30, 2011

Press release

2011

The Art of the 20th Century, Films presented by Olivier Mosset
January 28 – March 18, 2011

Press release

back to top