2020

Mai-Thu Perret, With an unbounded force
June 20 – August 29, 2020

Press release

2020

Emil Michael Klein, Mono Cross
February 21 – June 13, 2020

Press releaseExhibition text by Chus Martínez

2019

Virginia Overton, Fresh Hot Pizza
December 14, 2019 – February 14, 2020

Press release

2019

Marta Riniker-RadichLast Gasp
October 26 – November 30, 2019

Press release

2019

Eliza Douglas / Puppies Puppies (Jade Kuriki Olivo)
October 26 – November 30, 2019

Press release

2019

Vaclav Pozarek, HOW (hot or what)
August 31 – October 19, 2019

Press release

2019

Josef StrauHow to be an Angel Painter
June 8 – July 20, 2019

Press release

2019

Absolute Thresholds, curated by John Miller, Elisa R. Linn and Lennart Wolff
Patricia L. Boyd, Rochelle Feinstein, Dan Graham, Matt Keegan, Yves Klein & Claude Parent, Nina Könnemann, Carolyn Lazard, John Miller, Kaspar Müller, Karin Schneider, Greg Parma Smith, Aura Rosenberg, Camilla Wills

April 13 – May 25, 2019

Press release

2019

Cinzia Ruggeri, Finché si scherza
February 23 – April 6, 2019

Press release

2019

Matthew Lutz-Kinoy, Screaming Compost
January 17 – February 2, 2019
Performance: Screaming Compost by Matthew Lutz-Kino featuring Jan Vorisek, January 17, 2019

Press release

2018

Lampen
Ei Arakawa, Thomas Bayrle, James Campbell, Isabelle Cornaro, Cédric Eisenring, Yannic Joray, Guyton/Walker, Karl Holmqvist, Emil Michael Klein, Klara Lidén, Tobias Madison, Tobias Madison and Emanuel Rossetti, Sveta Mordovskaya, Kaspar Müller, Virginia Overton, Mai-Thu Perret, Vaclav Pozarek, David Shrigley, Josef Strau, Stefan Tcherepnin

November 19, 2018 – January 5, 2019

Press release

2018

Thomas BayrleFilm Video Materialien 1989–1999
August 25 – October 18, 2018

Press release

2018

Wade GuytonFire and Fury
May 26 – July 21, 2018

Press release

2018

Harsh Astral – The Radiants IIGreen Tea Gallery at Francesca Pia, curated by UNITED BROTHERS, Henning Bohl and Stefanie Kleefeld
Norimizu Ameya/Iwaki Sogo High School, Ei Arakawa, Nobuyoshi Araki, Henning Bohl, Kerstin Brätsch/United Brothers/ Sergei & Stefan Tcherepnin, Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda, Bontaro Dokuyama, Chaos*Lounge, Wenzel August Hablik, Oriza Hirata/Seinendan, Susumu Katsumata/Ryan Holmberg, Kitty Kraus, Erika Kobayashi, Jutta Koether, Anita Leisz, Ariane Müller, Mutant Autopilot Brushes, Lucie Stahl, Yuki Okumura, Pratchaya Phinthong, Terry Riley, Alivia Zivich

March 24 – May 12, 2018

Press release

2018

Fillette, New works by Mai-Thu Perret
Monika Baer, Andrea Büttner, Susan Cianciolo, Isabelle Cornaro, Daan van Golden, Seth Price, Carol Rama, Hayley Tompkins, Sue Tompkins, Richard Wright, anonymous Tantra painting

January 26 – March 17, 2018

Press release

2017

Sam Pulitzer, Shadow of the Problem as Such
November 25, 2017 – January 19, 2018

Press release

2017

Fabrice Gygi
August 26 – November 11, 2017

Press release

2017

2017

Greg Parma SmithMusic of the Spheres
April 22 – May 27, 2017

Press release

2017

L'Image, curated by Vincent Romagny
with works by Jérémie Bonnefous, bruant&spangaro, Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda, Isabelle Cornaro, Hanne Darboven, Juan José Gurrola, Lisa Holzer, David Jourdan, Jutta Koether, Monica Majoli, Fabian Marti, Virginia Overton, Mai-Thu Perret, Anne-Laure Sacriste, Josef Strau, Benjamin Swaïm, Miriam Visaczki

February 25 – April 8, 2017

Press release​​​​​​​

2016

Stefan TcherepninStefan "Jackson" Tcherepnin, The Missing Years: 2014–17
December 10, 2016 – February 4, 2017

Press release

2016

Kaspar Müller
October 14 – December 8, 2016

Press release

2016

Heike-Karin Föll, news
September 9 – October 7, 2016

Press release​​​​​​​

2016

Rochelle Feinstein
June 9 – September 29, 2016

Press release

2016

Spring Awakening
with works by Thomas Bayrle, Stéphane Dafflon, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Aloïs Godinat, Adrian Manuel Huber, Kent Iwemyr, Jutta Koether, Kaspar Müller, Marta Riniker-Radich, Rose Salane and Peter Wächtler

April 16 – May 21, 2016

Press release

2016

Lars Friedrich / Francesca Pia, Stuttgart
with Flora Klein, Anita Leisz, Ilya Lipkin, Hans-Christian Lotz, Georgie Nettel/Morag Keil, Miriam Visaczki
February 27 – April 9, 2016

Press release

2016

Joseph GrigelyEven If You Can't Hear
January 29 – March 17, 2016

Press release

2015

Gems and Ladders
December 5, 2015 – January 16, 2016

2015

Sylvie Auvray, Rings
December 5, 2015 – January 16, 2016

Press release

2015

Philippe Decrauzat
November 21, 2015 – February 20, 2016

Press release

2015

Emil Michael Klein
October 10 – November 14, 2015

Press release

2015

Jay Chung and Q Takeki MaedaDull and Bathos
August 27 – October 3, 2015

Press release

2015

Group Show
Thomas Bayrle, Stéphane Dafflon, Lucky DeBellevue, Fabrice Gygi, Tobias Madison, Ana Pellicer, Mai-Thu Perret, Stefan Tcherepnin, John Tremblay, Aldo Walker
June 13 – July 24, 2015

Press release

2015

Vaclav Pozarek, WOT wieder ohne Titel
April 18 – May 30, 2015

Press release

2015

Tobias Madison
February 20 – April 11, 2015

Press release

2014

Isabelle Cornaro
November 22, 2014 – January 31, 2015

Press release

2014

Jutta KoetherMaquis
August 29 – November 1, 2014

Press release

2014

Loretta Fahrenholz, Implosion
August 29 – November 1, 2014

Press release

2014

Thomas BayrleVespini
May 23 – July 18, 2014

Press release

2014

Emil Michael Klein
March 15 – May 10, 2014

Press release

2014

Betty Woodman, Interior Views
March 15 – May 10, 2014

Press release

2014

El Tercer Convoy – The Third Convoy
Juan José Gurrola and James Metcalf, Ana Pellicer, Bill Copley
January 23 – March 8, 2014

Press release

2013

XMAS Show at Galerie Francesca Pia
December 14–21, 2014

2013

gemini, by Jeanne Graff
Performance: Anne Imhof, Sotsb, 6th of at least three
November 23, 2013 – January 11, 2014

2013

Mai-Thu PerretThe Prairie
August 31 – November 9, 2013

Press release

2013

Elad Lassry
June 8 – July 20, 2013

Press release

2013

Aldo Walker, Aloïs Godinat
April 6 – May 25, 2013

Press release

2013

Bruno SerralongueSouth Sudan series (8–12 July 2011)
February 9 – March 23, 2013

Press release

2012

Marta Riniker-Radich, The Color of Mud and Clouds
December 14, 2012 – 2 February, 2013

Press release

2012

La Demeure Joyeuse II 
Caroline Achaintre, Sylvie Auvray, Karina Bisch, Bless, Guidette Carbonell, Isabelle Cornaro, Daniel Dewar & Gregory Gicquel, Ligia Dias, Trisha Donnelly, Elsi Giauque, Fabrice Gygi, Elias Hansen, Tobias Kaspar, Christina Mackie, Emil Michael Klein, Jutta Koether, Ingrid Luche, Paule Marrot, Aurélien Mole, Kaspar Müller, Jean Painlevé, Mai-Thu Perret, Josef Strau, Benjamin Valenza, Jessica Warboys, Betty Woodman

October 2 – November 17, 2012 

Press release

2012

Showroom
Joseph Grigely, Thomas Bayrle, David Shrigley, Fabrice Gygi, Elad Lassry, Jutta Koether, Kaspar Müller
June 9 – July 14, 2012

2011

Kaspar Müller, I was in Trinidad and I learned a lot
December 16, 2011 – March 3, 2012

Press release

2011

Wade Guyton, Galerie Francesca Pia / Villa Francesca Pia
October 25 – December 3, 2011

Press release

2011

Josef Strau, 3 exercises: anrufen, bekennen, wegwerfen
September 2 – October 15, 2011

Press release

2011

Elad Lassry​​​​​​​
May 7 – June 25, 2011

Press release

2011

Fantastique élastique
Zosia Kwasieborska, Stefan Marx, Olga Prader, Batia Suter, Anne Käthi Wehrli
curated by Stefan Wagner

March 26 – April 30, 2011

Press release

2011

The Art of the 20th Century, Films presented by Olivier Mosset
January 28 – March 18, 2011

Press release

2010

DIE GROSSE INVENTUR – 20 Years Galerie Francesca Pia
Thomas Bayrle, Stéphane Dafflon, Philippe Decrauzat, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Vidya Gastaldon, Aloïs Godinat, Joseph Grigely, Wade Guyton, Fabrice Gygi, Jutta Koether, Pierre Leguillon, Elad Lassry, Mai-Thu Perret, Markus Raetz, Marta Riniker-Radich, Michael Riedel, Bruno Serralongue, David Shrigley, Lily van der Stokker, Joanne Tatham & Tom O’Sullivan, John Tremblay

November 27, 2010 – January 15, 2011

2010

John Tremblay, Hidden in the data
August 28 – November 19, 2010

Press release

2010

Fabrice Gygi
May 8 – July 17, 2010

2010

per form
Leonor Antunes, Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda, Josef Dabernig, Terry Fox, Joseph Grigely, Niele Toroni
March 6 – April 23, 2010

2009

Mai-Thu Perret, Alphabet: Paintings and Text Works 2004–2009
November 28, 2009 – February 20, 2010

2009

Stéphane Dafflon
October 9 – November 21, 2009

2009

Top 10 Allegories, curated by Hard Hat, Geneva
August 29 – September 26, 2009

2009

Hans-Peter Feldmann, "Art Exhibition"
May 16 – July 11, 2009

2009

Michael Riedel
March 20 – May 9, 2009

2009

David Shrigley
January 24 – March 14, 2009

2008

Philippe Decrauzat
October 25, 2008 – January 10, 2009

2008

Jutta Koether,THE FACT THAT YOU PLACE YOUR BET ON RED DOES NOT MEAN THAT THE BLACK IS NOT STILL THERE
August 23 – October 4, 2008

2008

Thomas Bayrle, A mustache is a man's best friend
June 1 – July 5, 2008

2008

Joanne Tatham and Tom O'Sullivan, Are you feeling our meaning?
April 18 – May 24, 2008

Press release

2008

Bruno Serralongue, A world of difference
March 08 – April 12, 2008

2008

Depositions, curated by Maxwell Graham
January 19 – March 1, 2008

2007

Aloïs Godinat, HO HA
November 10 – December 22, 2007

2007

Wade Guyton
September 22 – November 27, 2007

2007

Mai-Thu Perret, Crab Nebula
June 10 – July 13, 2007 

2007

Vidya Gastaldon, Huge Reality
March 30 – May 12, 2007

2007

Philippe Decrauzat, undercover
January 23 – March 3, 2007

 

––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––

We are continually working on completing the archive before 2007

 

2006

A Christmas Show of Drawings by Boys
Kim Seob Boninsegni, Aloïs Godinat, Balthazar Lovay, Denis Savary
December 7, 2006 – January, 2007

2006

Echo
Thomas Bayrle, Philippe Decrauzat, Amy Granat, Jim Lambie, Mathieu Mercier, Mai-Thu Perret, Vaclav Pozarek
Curated by Julien Fronsacq and Francesca Pia

June 30 – August 26, 2006

2005

Stéphane Dafflon, Instant Pleasure
December 9, 2005 – January 28, 2006

2005

Joanne Tatham and Tom O'Sullivan, Is this what brings things into focus?
October 13 – November 19, 2005

2005

Wade Guyton
March 24 – May 14, 2005

2005

Valentin Carron, Fer de lance
January 14 – March 5, 2005

2004

John Tremblay, Surrounding
November 11 – December 13, 2004

2004

pOp, curated by Vincent Pécoil
Alex Brown, Stéphane Dafflon, Philippe Decrauzat, Michael Scott, Xavier Veilhan, Kelly Walker
September 24 – November 6, 2004

David Shrigley
May 15 – July 3, 2004

2004

Vaclav Pozarek, z.B. Donatello
April 3 – May 8, 2004

2004

Hotel Vis-à-vis
Lisa Beck, Olaf Breuning, Valentin Carron, Fabrice Gygi, Caro Niederer, Amy O'Neill, Mai-Thu Perret, Amy Vogel
January 11 – February 21, 2004

2003

Hans-Peter Feldmann
October 11 – November 29, 2003

2003

Mai-Thu Perret, Pure self-expression x25
August 30 – October 4, 2003

2003

Joseph Grigely, Comes from Living in Jersey, Galerie Francesca Pia, Bern
May 15 – June 28, 2003

2003

Bayrle, Greenfort, Zybach
April 5 – May 10, 2003

2002

JRP Editions
John Armleder, Francis Baudevin, Valentin Carron, Stéphane Dafflon, Liam Gillick, Fabrice Gygi, Richard Hoeck, Pierre Huyghe, M/M (Mathias Augustyniak and Michael Amzalag), John Miller, Robert Morris, Olivier Mosset, Philippe Parreno, Steven Parrino, Allen Ruppersberg, John Tremblay, Xavier Veilhan

December 19, 2002 – February 25, 2003

2002

Valentin Carron, jeep heep heep
November 2 – December 7, 2002

2002

John Tremblay, Sixteen Corners
September 14 – October 27, 2002

2002

Aleksandra Mir, Hello
March 23 – May 18, 2002

2001

Rock, Paper, Scissors, Arbeiten auf Papier und 1 Skulptur
Valentin Carron, Piotr Dlunzniewski, Fabrice Gygi, Genêt Mayor, Yoshitomo Nara, Lisa Hoever, Klat, Claudia & Julia Müller, Petra Mrzyk & Jean-François Moriceau, Mai-Thu Perret, Hans Stalder, Amy Vogel

December 15, 2001 – February 9, 2002

2001

Lisa Beck and John Tremblay, Natural Wonders
August 24 – October 7, 2001

2001

Glenn Sorensen
May 4 – June 8, 2001

2001

Klat, One for the money… Two for the show…!
March 31 – April 30, 2001

2001

All Work and No Play Makes Jack a Dull Boy
Lewis Caroll, Charles and Ray Eames, Rachel Feinstein, Carsten Höller, Jim Shaw, Dr Suess, Marie Weber
February 23 – March 17, 2001

2000

Kent Iwemyr
Semptember 8 – October 14, 2000

2000

Why can't monsters get along with other monsters?
Elise Gagnebin-de Bons, Genêt Mayor, Mai-Thu Perret 
June 7 – June 25, 2000

2000

Anneè Olofsson, Demons
March 11 – April 29, 2000

1999

David Shrigley
December 8, 1999 – January 22, 2000

1999

Jean Frédéric Schnyder
October 16 – November 27, 1999

1999

Fransje Killaars, Monochrome
September 4 – October 9, 1999

1998

Thomas Bayrle, Dolly Animation
November 14 – December 19, 1998

1998

Jonathan Monk, Some time spent looking through a window
September 19 – October 31, 1998

1998

Markus Raetz, Bioscoop
April 29 – June 20, 1998

1998

Joseph Grigely, Conversations
March 7 – April 18, 1998

1997

Das rote Zimmer, curated by Johannes Gachnang and Vaclav Pozarek
Annen, Bakuba, Billingham, Broodthaers, Feldmann, Finsterlin, Fox, Gachnang, Hirschhorn, Kiefer, Kogler, Melian, Minassian, Nitsch, Pozarek, Schmit, H. Stalder, Weiner, Wojciechovsky

November 27, 1997 – January 17, 1998

1997

David Shrigley
April 26 – June 7, 1997

1997

Terry Fox
February 15 – April 5, 1997

1996

Bruno Bürgin / Christian Schoch, curated by Dorothea Strauss
November 30, 1996 – January 31, 1997

1996

Thomas Kovachevich
June 3 – July 6, 1996

1996

Hans Stalder, Memori, 15 Bilder
February 17 – March 30, 1996

1995

Elsbeth Böniger
October 28 – December 2, 1995

1994

Byron Kim, Skin Portraits
May 20 – July 2, 1994

1994

Heinz Brand
January 21 – February 27, 1994

1993

Hans Peter Feldmann
May 21 – July 2, 1993

1993

Thomas Hirschhorn
March 5 – April 17, 1993

1992

Michaela Melian
October 22 – November 21, 1992

1992

Hans Stalder, Der Maler als Geselle
August 28 – October 1, 1992

1992

Peter Fischli, David Weiss
June 5 – July 11, 1992

1992

Roman Signer, Objekte und Zeichnungen
March 5 – April 25, 1992

1991

Hannah Villiger
October 16 ­– December 14, 1991

1991

Silvia Gertsch
February 22 – April 13, 1991

1990

Terry Fox
November 30, 1990 – January 12, 1991

1990

Betty Woodman, Ceramic Sculptures
October 12 – November 28, 1990

back to top